World Robot Summit

October 17-21, 2018 World Robot Summit 2018 | August / October 2020 World Robot Summit 2020

Announcement of
participating teams for WRC

Industrial
Robotics
Category

We are pleased to announce that the following 16 teams are selected to participate in Industrial Robotics Category.

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Assembly Challenge (16 teams)
Cambridge Robotics CMIT Robotics
JAKS Robotic Materials
BerlinAUTs Team SAGAMIHARA
O2ASMovieNEW!! Team. ALGoZa
3up technology YH-CASIA
FA.COM Robotics Team The Robot System Integrators
ARTC CPF Robotics
hippopoTaMUs SDU Robotics

Service
Robotics
Category

We are pleased to announce that the following 47 teams are selected to participate in Service Robotics Category.

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Partner Robot Challenge
(Real Space) (16 teams)
Dong Yang EPANer
RoboCanes ORIon
PUMAS OIT Challenger and Duckers
SUTD Singapore Skuba-Jr
JSK eR@sers
Team Northeastern AISL-TUT
Tidyboy Hibikino-Musashi@Home
PutraBot homer@UniKoblenz

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Partner Robot Challenge
(Virtual Space) (8 teams)
Happy Mini @ Girls Art Project NICT
GuilMaz KameRider
AZ3D Virtual-Pumas
SOBITS eR@sers

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Future Convenience Store Challenge (23 teams)
MeiBlue Happy Mini @ Girls Art Project
Kobayashi-Suzuki Lab Happy Robot
ROC2 TAK
OCU-KDEL TIMDA
NAIST-RITS-Panasonic Extreme Q-ban Boys
ST H3
KABUTOMUSHI MIRAI
HSRL-CoR CSC of National Defense Academy
KameRider TCR
HARChuo Hi-KCCT
U.T.T. TeaM Ususama
homer@UniKoblenzMovieNEW!!

Disaster
Robotics
Category

We are pleased to announce that the following 39 teams are selected to participate in Disaster Robotics Category.

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Plant Disaster Prevention Challenge (10 teams)
Raptors UEC Snake with Tohoku Gripper
ATR_Kent TUMI ROBOTICS
Nexis-R AiRRC & i-Robo AIR-K
Hector Darmstadt Quix
YRA AiSaFu

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Tunnel Disaster Response and
Recovery Challenge (9 teams)
REL/UoA FUDAI-KOSEN NADO
ODENS MID
Rogiken MELB-KINDAI
MASARU Season 2 TNK
dotMEX

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Standard Disaster Robotics Challenge (20 teams)
Oshinobi NITRo
SHINOBI NSR
SGBot SCORPION
Nexis-R AiSaFu
Ojisan and Dreams Meisei University Rescue Team
Telerob Rescube
i-Robo RDR-K Robotica de la Mixteca (RDM)
REL/UoA AutonOHM
YRA BART LAB Rescue
Robo Rescue Team FH Wels Raptors

Junior
Category

We are pleased to announce that the following 33 teams are selected to participate in Junior Category.

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

School Robot Challenge (18 teams)
Merrimac State High School STEAM Academy robot0nfire
Vanilla KUROBO
Bakunawa GADGETS
SMILE Yamamon Japan
Metis+- DSTY
Onomichi Industrial Research Club SKOOL-BUS
Tamagawa Robotics Club I want to eat RAMEN!
STHLM DO Team α (Alpha)
CHILE LATTEL

MovieClick the icon to watch the team introduction video.

(in order of application)

(in order of application)

Home Robot Challenge (15 teams)
SNEST_SpeedRobo5 Merrimac State High School STEAM Academy
Robo Power Philippine Robotics Team
Sinag Highlands Intermediate Robotics
Tamagawa Academy Science Club Invincibull Robotics
Margaret St Peters Robotics
Yumekobo Junior TN-Sakura
Calamvale Community College Nada-Bot
The Crusaders

Contact Us

Please email info@worldrobotsummit.org for inquiries and applications regarding sponsorship.

info@worldrobotsummit.org